WWW2005 Tutorials and Workshop
 Top  Tutorials / Workshops  Accepted Proposals

Tutorials and Workshops Accepted Proposals

Tutorials/Woroshops TA01, TA02, TP02, TP03, TA04, TP04, TP05, TA06, TF02, TF04, WF02 and WF03 are cancelled.

We have recieved 29 tutorial proposals and 17 workshop proposals. After reviewing the proposals, 20 tutorials and 12 workshops have been accepted.

Half Day Tutorials

Please refer Description of Half Day Tutorials for the details.

TITLE PRESENTERS INFO ROOM
TA01
Cancelled
Architecting and Developing Message-Oriented Web Services Jim Webber and Savas Parastatidis
TP01 Basis for Automatic Web Service Composition Giuseppe De Giacomo, Daniela Berardi and Massimo Mecella 101A
TA02
Cancelled
Emerging Infrastructures for Information Dissemination - XML Aware Networks Michael Rabinovich and K. K. Ramakrishnan
TP02
Cancelled
Application Issues of XML Schema Languages Erik Wilde
TA03 Standards-Based Design Eric Meyer 101B
TP03
Cancelled
Speech enabling the Web using ECMA/ISO standard Kuansan Wang
TA04
Cancelled
RDF and Topic Maps Interoperability in Practice Motomu Naito
TP04
Cancelled
MDA Standards for Ontology Development Dragan Gašević, Dragan Djurić, and Vladan Devedžić
TA05 Introduction to RDF Query with SPARQL Dave Beckett, Steve Harris, Eric Prud'hommeaux and Andy Seaborne 101A
TP05
Cancelled
Web-based Interactive Collaboration using Semantic Web Technology -Introduction of the Annotea and its Comparison to the Blog Nobuhisa Shiraishi
TA06
Cancelled
Networked Arts - Methods and Tools to create and maintain Virtual Museums Alfredo Ronchi INFO
TP06 Matching Words and Pictures - Problems, Applications and Progress Latifur Khan 301A
TA07 Web Content Mining Bing Liu 301A
TP07 Location-based Services in Mobile Information Systems - Architectures, Description, and Systems Ling Liu 101B

All the Morning Tutorials (TA??) start from 9:00am, and all the Afternoon Tutorials (TP??) start from 2:00pm.

Full Day Tutorials

Please refer Description of Full Day Tutorials for the details.

TITLE PRESENTERS INFO ROOM
TF01 Network and Web Services Security concepts using Java "Rags" Srinivas Sumire
TF02
Cancelled
Content Repurposing Zeljko Obrenovic
TF03 Web Engineering Yogesh Deshpande and Martin Gaedke Yuri
TF04
Cancelled
Automating Web Service Composition With HTN Planning Jim Hendler, Bijan Parsia, and Evren Sirin
TF05 Internationalizing Web Content and Web Technology Richard Ishida and Martin Dürst Suisen

Sumire, Yori and Suisen rooms are located at Hotel New Otani. All the Full Day Tutorials start from 9:00am.

Workshops

Please refer Description of Workshops for the details.

TITLE PRESENTERS CFP ROOM
WF01 2nd International Cross-Disciplinary Workshop on Web Accessibility Simon Harper, Yeliz Yesilada, and Carole Goble CFP 201A
WF02
Cancelled
Measurement and Metrics Emilia Mendes, Luciano Baresi, and Sandro Morasca CFP
WF03
Cancelled
Social Web Content Filtering and Semantic Web Kazuhiro Kitagawa, Nobuo Saito, and Akio Kokubu CFP
WF04 The Semantic Computing Initiative - From Semantic Web to Semantic World Mitsuru Ishizuka and Koiti Hasida CFP 201B
WF05 Interoperability of Web-based Educational Systems Daniel Olmedilla, Nobuo Saito, and Bernd Simon CFP 302
WF06 AIRWeb'05 - Adversarial Information Retrieval on the Web Brian Davison CFP 301B
WF07 Innovations in Web Infrastructure (IWI) Simon Courtenage, Boris Galitsky, and David Lewis CFP 204
WF08 Web Service Semantics: Towards Dynamic Business Integration Christoph Bussler, Richard Goodwin, Rubén Lara, David Martin, Laurentiu Vasiliu, and Takahira Yamaguchi CFP 303
WF09 Policy Management for the World Wide Web Tim Finin, Jim Hendler, and Lalana Kagal CFP 205
WF10 2nd Annual Workshop on the Weblogging Ecosystem - Aggregation, Analysis and Dynamics Natalie Glance, Matthew Hurst, and Eytan Adar CFP 304
WF11 Activities on Semantic Web Technologies in Japan Noboru Shimizu, and Hideaki Takeda CFP Rindo (East)
WF12 Customer Focused Mobile Services Johan Hjelm, Annakaisa Hayrynen, Bin Wei and Rittwik Jana CFP Rindo (West)

Rindo (East) and Rindo (West) rooms are located at Hotel New Otani. All the Workshops start from 9:00am.