WWW10 Schedule-at-a-Glance
WWW10 conference logo

WWW10 Schedule-at-a-Glance


WWW10 Home

Contact Us
[Printable Version]
  Tuesday, May 1
  Tutorials and Workshops
8:00-8:30
Registration (Hall 7 Concourse)
8:30-10:00    TA1-5, TF1-4, WF1-6 (Levels 4 & 6)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (Levels 4 & 6)
10:30-12:00    TA1-5, TF1-4, WF1-6 (Levels 4 & 6)
12:30-13:30 Lunch (Rm. 401)
13:30-15:00    TP1-5, TF1-4, WF1-6 (Levels 4 & 6)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break (Levels 4 & 6)
15:30-17:00    TP1-5, TF1-4, WF1-6 (Levels 4 & 6)
         
  Wednesday, May 2
8:00 Registration Desk Open
8:45-9:10 Opening Ceremony/Carrie Yau, Secretary of Information Technology and Broadcasting, HKSAR
9:15-10:00 Keynote Speaker:
Tim Berners-Lee, World Wide Web Consortium
10:30-12:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P4: Personalized Presentation (Rm. 601)
  • P2: Caching (Rm. 606/7)
  • CP1: Digital Institutions and Cultural Resources (Rm. 603)
  • M1: E-Commerce on the Web Track (Rm. 403)
  • N1: Search: Beyond the Keyword Interface (Rm. 404/5)
  • E1: E Tools for Learning (Theatre 1)
  • I1: Multilingual Web Site Creation and Management (Rm. 402)
  • W1: XML Overview (Rm. 401)
12:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-14:15 Keynote Speaker:
Chris Jones, Microsoft Corporation
14:30-16:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P3: Web Crawling (Rm. 601)
  • P1: E-Commerce (Rm. 606/7)
  • V1: IPR Systems & Reuters (Rm. 404/5)
  • C2: Changing Practices and Experiences (Rm. 406)
  • EN2: Virtual University Challenge (Theatre 1)
  • I2: Regional and Linguistic Perspectives (Rm. 402)
  • W2: Semantic Web Overview (Rm. 401)
16:30-18:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P5: Question Answering Over the Web (Rm. 606/7)
  • P6: XML Foundations (Rm. 601)
  • C3: Online Arts (Rm. 406)
  • N3: Semantics for the Web (Rm. 404/5)
  • V2: Systek & Engenia (Rm. 403)
  • E3: Invited Presentations (Theatre 1)
  • I3: Locales and Multilingual Naming (Rm. 402)
  • W3: Foundations of Web Services (Rm. 401)
18:00-22:00 Welcome Reception
 
  Thursday, May 3
9:00-10:00 Keynote Speaker:
John S. Chen, Sybase Inc.
10:30-12:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P7: Link-Based Ranking (Rm. 601)
  • P8: Performance (Rm. 603/4)
  • P15: Graphics & Multimedia (Rm. 606/7)
  • M2: E-Commerce on the Web Track (Rm. 404/5)
  • C4: Promoting the Future of Online Culture (Rm. 406)
  • IN4: Multilingual Identifiers (Rm. 402)
  • E4: E-Learning Environment (Theatre 1)
  • W4: Best Practices (Rm. 401)
12:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-14:15 Keynote Speaker:
Robert S. Sutor, IBM Corporation
14:30-16:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P10: Advanced Linking (Rm. 606/7)
  • P11: XML Tools 1 (Rm. 603/4)
  • P12: Search Technologies (Rm. 601)
  • V3: kanhan.com & IONA (Rm. 404/5)
  • C5: Standards? (Rm. 406)
  • EN5: Vision on e-Learning: Dot-Com Rising? (Theatre 1)
  • SN1: Privacy (Rm. 402)
  • W5: Essential UI Features (Rm. 401)
16:30-18:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P13: Link Analysis (Rm. 603/4)
  • P14: XML/RDF (Rm. 601)
  • P9: Personalization in E-Commerce (Rm. 606/7)
  • C6: New Forms of Cultural Participation (Rm. 406)
  • N6: Web Accessibility - A Gentle Introduction (Rm. 402)
  • V4: Microsoft & iSilk (Rm. 404/5)
  • E6: Invited Presentations (Theatre 1)
  • S2: Web and Everyday Life (Rm. 403)
  • W6: XHTML and Modularization (M12N) (Rm. 401)
19:30-22:00 Conference Banquet
 
  Friday, May 4
9:00-10:00 Keynote Speaker:
Keiji Tachikawa, NTT DoCoMo Inc.
10:30-12:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P16: Access Control & Security (Rm. 606/7)
  • P17: Load Management (Rm. 603/4)
  • P18: Content Transformation for Mobility (Rm. 601)
  • V5: Singingfish.com & RealNetworks (Rm. 403)
  • S3: Web and Media (Rm. 404/5)
  • W7: Delivering Device Independence (Rm. 401)
12:00-13:15 Lunch
  Lunch Keynote Speaker:
Susan J. Blackmore, University of the West of England, Bristol
13:15-14:45 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P19: Ranking & Classification (Rm. 606/7)
  • P20: XML Tools 2 (Rm. 603/4)
  • P21: Mobile User Interface (Rm. 601)
  • V6: Lotus & IBM (Rm. 404/5)
  • CN7: Censorship on the Web (Rm. 403)
  • W8: Presentation and Transformation (Rm. 401)
15:15-16:45 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P22: Data Mining (Rm. 606/7)
  • P23: Practice & Experience (Rm. 603/4)
  • P24: User Interface for Emerging Applications (Rm. 601)
  • N8: XML & Databases: Latest Fad or New Disruptive Technology? (Rm. 404/5)
  • S4: Web and Social Communication (Rm. 403)
  • W9: W3C Town Meeting (Rm. 401)
17:00-17:45 Keynote Speaker:
N. R. Narayana Murthy, Infosys Technologies Limited
17:50-18:15 Closing Ceremony/Awards and Announcements
 
  Saturday, May 5
  Developers' Day
 
Opening Session(Rm. 401)
 
  • D1: XML Technologies (Rm. 404/5)
  • D2: Opportunities in Asia (Rm. 402/3)
  • D3: Semantic Web (Rm. 406/7)
  • D4: Voice Browers (Rm. 408)
 
Closing Session(Rm. 401)

  Remarks:
  P = Refereed Papers Track
C = Culture Track
M = E-Commerce on the Web Track
I = Internationalization Track
V = Vendors Track
N = Panels
E = Web and Education Track
S = Web and Society Track
W = W3C Track

Last Updated: April 27, 2001
webmaster@www10.org.hk