WWW10 Schedule-at-a-Glance
WWW10 conference logo

WWW10 Schedule-at-a-Glance


WWW10 Home

Contact Us
 
  Tuesday, May 1
  Full Day Tutorials
  AM Tutorials
  PM Tutorials
  Full Day Workshops
 
  Wednesday, May 2
8:00 Registration Desk Open
8:45-9:10 Opening Ceremony/ Carrie Yau, Secretary of Information Technology and Broadcasting, HKSAR
9:15-10:00 Keynote Speaker:
Tim Berners-Lee, World Wide Web Consortium
10:30-12:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P4: Personalized Presentation
  • P2: Caching
  • CP1: Digital Institutions and cultural resources
  • M1: E-Commerce on the Web Track
  • N1: Search: Beyond the Keyword Interface
  • E1: E Tools for Learning
  • I1: Multilingual Web Site Creation and Management
  • W1: XML Overview
12:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-14:15 Keynote Speaker:
Chris Jones, Microsoft Corporation
14:30-16:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P3: Web Crawling
  • P1: E-Commerce
  • V1: IPR Systems & Reuters
  • C2: Changing practices and experiences
  • EN2: Virtual University Challenge
  • I2: Regional and Linguistic Perspectives
  • W2: Semantic Web Overview
16:30-18:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P5: Question Answering Over the Web
  • P6: XML Foundations
  • C3: On-line Arts
  • N3: Semantics and the Web
  • V2: Systek & Engenia
  • E3: Invited Presentations
  • I3: Locales and Multilingual Naming
  • W3: Foundations of Web Services
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception
 
  Thursday, May 3
9:00-10:00 Keynote Speaker:
John S. Chen, Sybase Inc.
10:30-12:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P7: Link-Based Ranking
  • P8: Performance
  • P15: Graphics & Multimedia
  • M2: E-Commerce on the Web Track
  • C4: Promoting the future of online culture
  • IN4: Multilingual Identifiers
  • E4: E-Learning Environment
  • W4: Best Practices
12:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-14:15 Keynote Speaker:
Robert S. Sutor, IBM Corporation
14:30-16:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P10: Advanced Linking
  • P11: XML Tools 1
  • P12: Search Technologies
  • V3: kanhan.com & IONA
  • C5: Standards?
  • EN5: Vision on e-Learning: Dot-Com Rising?
  • SN1: Privacy
  • W5: Essential UI Features
16:30-18:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P13: Link Analysis
  • P14: XML/RDF
  • P9: Personalization in E-Commerce
  • C6: New forms of cultural participation
  • N6: Accessibility
  • V4: Microsoft & iSilk
  • E6: Invited Presentations
  • S2: Web and Everyday Life
  • W6: XHTML and Modularization (M12N)
18:00-20:00 Conference Banquet
 
  Friday, May 4
9:00-10:00 Keynote Speaker:
Keiji Tachikawa, NTT DoCoMo Inc.
10:30-12:00 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P16: Access Control & Security
  • P17: Load Management
  • P18: Content Transformation for Mobility
  • V5: Singingfish.com & RealNetworks
  • S3: Web and Media
  • W7: Delivering Device Independence
12:00-13:15 Lunch
  Lunch Keynote Speaker:
Susan J. Blackmore, University of the West of England, Bristol
13:15-14:45 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P19: Ranking & Classification
  • P20: XML Tools 2
  • P21: Mobile User Interface
  • V6: Lotus & IBM
  • CN7: Censorship on the Web
  • S4: Web and Social Communication
  • W8: Presentation and Transformation
15:15-16:45 Parallel Sessions
 
  • P22: Data Mining
  • P23: Practice & Experience
  • P24: User Interface for Emerging Applications
  • N8: XML & Databases: Latest Fad or New Disruptive Technology?
  • W9: W3C Town Meeting
17:00-17:45 Keynote Speaker:
N. R. Narayana Murthy, Infosys Technologies Limited
17:50-18:15 Closing Ceremony/Awards and Announcements
 
  Saturday, May 5
  Developers' Day
 
  • D1: XML Technologies
  • D2: Opportunities in Asia
  • D3: Semantic Web
  • D4: Voice Browers

  Remarks:
  P = Refereed Papers Track
C = Culture Track
M = E-Commerce on the Web Track
I = Internationalization Track
V = Vendors Track
N = Panels
E = Web and Education Track
S = Web and Society Track
W = W3C Track

 
Last Updated: April 10, 2001
webmaster@www10.org.hk