WWW2008 Tutorials - WWW 2008: Program (Tutorials)
Skip to main content.

WWW2008 Tutorials (April 21, 2008)


It is the goal of the WWW2008 Tutorial Program to offer conference attendees and local participants a stimulating and informative selection of tutorials reflecting current topics in Web technology and related issues. These tutorials will be presented by subject matter experts and will reflect the high academic and research standards of the WWW2008 conference.


Location Title Organizers
Full Day
Room 201C (Level 2) TF1 - Tools for large networks: Structure and diffusion Jure Leskovec and Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie-Mellon University (USA)
Room 302 (Level 3) TF2 - Web Engineering: Creating Solutions in the Age of Emotion, SOA, and Web 2.0 Martin Gaedke, Chemnitz University of Technology (Germany)
Room 201A (Level 2) TF3 - An Introduction to Web Mining Ricardo Baeza-Yates and Aristides Gionis, Yahoo! Research Barcelona (Spain)
Half Day (AM sessions)
Room 305A (Level 3) TA1 - User Experience Chen Zhao, IBM China Research Lab, Beijing (China)
Room 301 (Level 3) TA2 - Introduction to the Semantic Web (through an example...) Ivan Herman, W3C (Netherlands)
Room 201B (Level 2) TA3 - Learning to rank for information retrieval Tie-Yan Liu, Microsoft Research Asia (China)
Room 302 (Level 3) TA4 - Electronic Contracts
* Time changed to Friday afternoon 1:30pm to 5:00pm
Kamalakar Karlapalem, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (India); P. Radha Krishna, InfoSys Technologies Ltd., Hyderabad (India)
Room 303 (Level 3) TA5 - Interactive Television and the Web Pablo Cesar, CWI (Netherlands); Konstantinos Chorianopoulos, University of the Aegean (Greece)
Room 305B (Level 3) TA6 - Opinion Mining and Summarization on the Web Bing Liu, University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)
Half Day (PM sessions)
Room 305A (Level 3) TP1 - Adaptive systems for E-learning Peter Brusilovsky, University of Pittsburgh (USA)
Room 301 (Level 3) TP2 - RDFa: Extensible Structured Data in HTML Ben Adida, Harvard University Medical School (USA); Ivan Herman, W3C (Netherlands); Elias Torres, IBM Cambridge (USA)
Room 201B (Level 2) TP3 - Interlinking Online Communities and Enriching Social Software with the Semantic Web Uldis Bojars and John Breslin, DERI-Galway (Ireland); Alexandre Passant, EDF R&D and LaLIC - Paris Sorbonne (France)
Room 305B (Level 3) TP4 - Online advertising: business models, technologies and issues James Shanahan, Independent Consultant, San Francisco (USA)
Room 303 (Level 3) TP5 - A Semantic Multimedia Web: Create, Annotate, Present and Share your Media Raphael Troncy and Lynda Hardman, CWI (Netherlands)
Room 311A (Level 3) TP6 - Producing XML that works internationally Richard Ishida and Felix Sasaki, W3C (USA)

Inquiries can be sent to: Email contact: tutorials at www2008.org

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional