WWW2005 Program on
 Top  Program  Wednesday

Wednesday Program

Tutorials/Workshops Main Conference Developers' Day
Tuesday May 10 Wednesday May 11 Thursday May 12 Friday May 13 Saturday May 14
9:00 - 9:30
Opening Ceremony (Convention Hall)
9:30 - 10:30
Keynote: Tim Berners-Lee, World Wide Web Consortium (Convention Hall)
Title:
"WWW at 15 Years: Looking Forward"
Session Chair:
Allan Ellis, Southern Cross University
10:30 - 10:50
Break
10:50 - 12:20
[PT01] Usage Analysis (Room 301)
Session Chair:
Bing Liu, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • "Semantic Similarity Between Search Engine Queries Using Temporal Correlation"
    • Steve Chien, Microsoft Research
    • Nicole Immorlica, MIT
  • "Duplicate Detection in Click Streams"
    • Ahmed Metwally, UCSB, ValueClick, Inc.
    • Divyakant Agrawal, UCSB
    • Amr El Abbadi, UCSB
  • "Improving Recommendation Lists Through Topic Diversification"
    • Cai-Nicolas Ziegler, University of Freiburg, Germany
    • Sean M. McNee, University of Minnesota, USA
    • Joseph A. Konstan, University of Minnesota, USA
    • Georg Lausen, University of Freiburg, Germany
[PT02] Wide-area Architectures and Protocols (Room 302)
Session Chair:
Misha Rabinovich, AT&T Labs - Research
  • "GlobeDB: Autonomic Data Replication for Web Applications"
    • Swaminathan Sivasubramanian, Department of Computer Science, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam
    • Gustavo Alonso, Department of Computer Science, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Zurich
    • Guillaume Pierre, Department of Computer Science, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam
    • Maarten van Steen, Department of Computer Science, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam
  • "Hierarchical Substring Caching for Efficient Content Distribution to Low-Bandwidth Clients"
    • Utku Irmak, Polytechnic University
    • Torsten Suel, Polytechnic University
  • "Executing Incoherency Bounded Continuous Queries at Web Data Aggregators"
    • Rajeev Gupta, IBM, India Research Lab
    • Ashish Puri, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
    • Krithi Ramamritham, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
[PT03] Data Extraction (Room 303)
Session Chair:
Shinichi Morishita, University of Tokyo
  • "Fully Automatic Wrapper Generation for Search Engines"
    • Hongkun Zhao, State University of New York at Binghamton
    • Weiyi Meng, State University of New York at Binghamton
    • Zonghuan Wu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
    • Vijay Raghavan, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
    • Clement Yu, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • "Web Data Extraction Based on Partial Tree Alignment"
    • Yanhong Zhai, University of Illinois at Chicago
    • Bing Liu, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • "Thresher: Automating the Unwrapping of Semantic Content from the World Wide Web"
    • Andrew Hogue, Google, Inc., MIT CSAIL
    • David Karger, MIT CSAIL
[IT01] Industrial and Practical Experience Track (Paper 1) (Room 304)
Session Chair:
Alex Arsky, Yahoo!
  • "A personalized search engine based on web-snippet hierarchical clustering"
    • P. Ferragina, Dipartimento di Informatica, Pisa
    • Antonio Gull, Dipartimento di Informatica, Pisa
  • "Ranking Definitions with Supervised Learning Methods"
    • Jun Xu, Nankai University
    • Yunbo Cao, Microsoft Research Asia
    • Hang Li, Microsoft Research Asia
    • Min Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • "Identifying link farm spam pages"
    • Baoning Wu, Lehigh University
    • Brian D. Davison, Lehigh University
  • "The Volume and Evolution of Web Page Templates"
    • David Gibson, IBM Almaden Research Center
    • Kunal Punera, University of Texas at Austin
    • Andrew Tomkins, IBM Almaden Research Center
[PANEL01] Panel (Room 201)
Title:
"Can semantic web be made to flourish?"
Moderator:
David Wood, Software Memetics
Panelists:
Zavisa Bjelogrlic, Co-founder, @semantics
Bernadette Hyland, Co-founder, Tucana Technologies
Prof. Jim Hendler, Director, MIND Lab, University of Maryland
Kanzaki Masahide, Consultant, Kanzaki.com
[W3C01] W3C Track: Enabling the Mobile Web (International Conference Room)
Session Chairs:
Dan Applequist, Vodafone
Stéphane Boyera, W3C Device Independence Activity Lead
12:20 - 13:30
Lunch (Exhibition Hall 8)
13:30 - 14:30
Keynote: Yuji Inoue, NTT (Convention Hall)
Title:
"Innovation for a Human-Centered Network"
Session Chair:
Tatsuya Hagino, Keio University
14:40 - 16:10
[PT04] Semantic Querying (Room 301)
Session Chair:
Andrew Tomkins, IBM Almaden Research Center
  • "Ranking a Stream of News"
    • Gianna M. Del Corso, Dip. di Informatica, Pisa, Italy
    • Antonio Gullí, Dip. di Informatica, Pisa, Italy and IIT-CNR
    • Francesco Romani, Dip. di Informatica, Pisa, Italy
  • "Algorithmic Detection of Semantic Similarity"
    • Ana Maguitman, Indiana University
    • Filippo Menczer, Indiana University
    • Heather Roinestad, Indiana University
    • Alessandro Vespignani, Indiana University
  • "SemRank: Ranking Complex Relationship Search Results on the Semantic Web"
    • Kemafor Anyanwu, University of Georgia
    • Angela Maduko, University of Georgia
    • Amit Sheth, University of Georgia
[PT05] Web Services (Room 302)
Session Chair:
Arnaud Sahuguet, Bell Labs
  • "A Service Creation Environment based on End to End Composition of Web Services"
    • Vikas Agarwal, IBM India Research Lab
    • Koustuv Dasgupta, IBM India Research Lab
    • Neeran Karnik, IBM India Research Lab
    • Arun Kumar, IBM India Research Lab
    • Ashish Kundu, IBM India Research Lab
    • Sumit Mittal, IBM India Research Lab
    • Biplav Srivastava, IBM India Research Lab
  • "Ensuring Required Failure Atomicity of Composite Web Services"
    • Sami Bhiri, LORIA-INRIA France
    • Olivier Perrin, LORIA-INRIA France
    • Claude Godart, LORIA-INRIA France
  • "Web Service Interfaces"
    • Dirk Beyer, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
    • Arindam Chakrabarti, University of California, Berkeley
    • Thomas A. Henzinger, EPFL Lausanne, CH & UC Berkeley
[PT06] Web Application Design (Room 303)
Session Chair:
Geert-Jan Houben, Eindhoven University of Technology
  • "Building Adaptable and Reusable XML Applications with Model Transformations"
    • Ivan Kurtev, Software Engineering Group, University of Twente
    • Klaas van den Berg, Software Engineering Group, University of Twente
  • "Exception Handling in Workflow-Driven Web Applications"
    • Marco Brambilla, Politecnico di Milano
    • Stefano Ceri, Politecnico di Milano
    • Sara Comai, Politecnico di Milano
    • Christina Tziviskou, Politecnico di Milano
  • "AwareDAV: A Generic WebDAV Notification Framework and Implementation"
    • Henning Qin Jehøj, Department of Computer Science, University of Aarhus
    • Niels Olof Bouvin, Department of Computer Science, University of Aarhus
    • Kaj Grønbæk, Department of Computer Science, University of Aarhus
[IT02] Industrial and Practical Experience Track (Invited 1) (Room 304)
Session Chair:
Kazuo Iwano, IBM Japan
  • "DoCoMo's Challenge Towards New Mobile Services"
    • Kiyoyuki Tsujimura, NTT DoCoMo
  • "Automatic Text Processing to Enhance Product Search for On-line Shopping"
    • Gilles Vandelle, Kelkoo
  • "Key Success Factors of the Globalization of Korean Online Games"
    • Heo Hong, NHN Corporation Group
[PANEL02] Panel (Room 201)
Title:
"Current trends in the integration of search and browsing"
Moderators:
Andrei Z Broder, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
Yoelle S. Maarek, IBM Research, Israel
Panelists:
Krishna Bharat, Principal Scientist, Google Inc.
Susan Dumais, Senior Researcher, Microsoft Research
Steve Papa, Founder and CEO, Endeca
Jan Pedersen, Chief Scientist, Yahoo Inc.
Prabhakar Raghavan, Senior Vice President and CTO, Verity, Inc.
[W3C02] W3C Track: Accessibility Aspects within Mobile Web and Other Developing Technologies (International Conference Room)
Session Chair:
Shawn Henry, W3C WAI Activity Team
16:10 - 16:30
Break
16:30 - 18:00
[PT07] Semantic Web (Room 301)
Session Chair:
Jim Hendler, University of Maryland
  • "Learning Domain Ontologies for Web Service Descriptions: an Experiment in Bioinformatics"
    • Marta Sabou, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
    • Chris Wroe, University of Manchester
    • Carole Goble, University of Manchester
    • Gilad Mishne, University of Amsterdam
  • "Making RDF Presentable --- Selection, Structure and Surfability for the Semantic Web"
    • Lloyd Rutledge, CWI
    • Jacco van Ossenbruggen, CWI
    • Lynda Hardman, CWI
[PT08] Applications (Room 302)
Session Chair:
Jonathan Trevor, Fuji-Xerox Palo Alto Laboratory
  • "Shared Lexicon for Distributed Annotations on the Web"
    • Paolo Avesani, ITC-irst
    • Marco Cova, ITC-irst
  • "Using XForms to Simplify Web Programming"
    • Richard Cardone, IBM Watson Research Center
    • Danny Soroker, IBM Watson Research Center
    • Alpana Tiwari, IBM Watson Research Center
  • "Web-Assisted Annotation, Semantic Indexing and Search of Television and Radio News"
    • Mike Dowman, University of Sheffield
    • Valentin Tablan, University of Sheffield
    • Hamish Cunningham, University of Sheffield
    • Borislav Popov, Ontotext Lab, Sirma AI EAD
[PT09] Indexing and Querying (Room 303)
Session Chair:
Frank McSherry, Microsoft
  • "Improving Web Search Performance Via a Locality Based Static Pruning Method"
    • Edleno S. de Moura, Federal University of Amazonas
    • Célia Francisca dos Santos, Federal University of Amazonas
    • Daniel R. Fernandes, Federal University of Amazonas
    • Altigran S. da Silva, Federal University of Amazonas
    • Pável P. Calado, INESC
    • Mário Nascimento, University of Alberta
  • "Sampling Search-Engine Results"
    • Aris Anagnostopoulos, Brown University
    • Andrei Broder, IBM Watson Research Lab
    • David Carmel, IBM Research Lab in Haifa
  • "Three-Level Caching for Efficient Query Processing in Large Web Search Engines"
    • Xiaohui Long, Polytechnic University
    • Torsten Suel, Polytechnic University
[IT03] Industrial and Practical Experience Track (Invited 2) (Room 304)
Session Chair:
Naohiko Uramoto, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
  • "Internet Search Engines: Past and Future"
    • Jan Pedersen, Yahoo!
  • "News in the Age of the Web"
    • Krishna Bharat, Google
  • "Technical Challenges in Exploiting the Web as a Business Resource"
    • Andrew Tomkins, IBM
[PANEL03] Panel (Room 201)
Title:
"Do we need more web performance research?"
Moderator:
Michael Rabinovich, AT&T Labs - Research, USA
Panelists:
Giovanni Pacifici, IBM Watson Research Center, USA
Michele Colajanni, University of Modena, Italy
Krithi Ramamritham, IIT Bombay, India
Bruce Maggs, CMU/Akamai, USA
[W3C03] W3C Track: Foundations And Future Directions of Web Services (International Conference Room)
Session Chair:
Hugo Haas, W3C Web Services Activity Lead
18:30 - 20:30
Poster Reception (Exhibition Hall 8)