WWW2007: Program
Top of Menu Home CFP Program Committees Key Dates Location Hotel Registration Students Sponsors Media Submission Tutorials Workshops Travel Info Proceedings

Refereed Papers

The following 111 papers were accepted for presentation at the conference. A small subset of these papers have been nominated for paper awards.

Track: Browsers and User Interfaces

Session: Personalization (Wed May 9, 1:30pm-3:00pm, New Brunswick)
Chair: Emir Halepovic (University of Calgary, Canada)

  • Homepage Live: Automatic Block Tracing for Web Personalization
  • Open User Profiles for Adaptive News Systems: Help or Harm?
  • Investigating Behavioral Variability in Web Search

Session: Smarter Browsing (Wed May 9, 3:30pm-5:00pm, New Brunswick)
Chair: Simon Harper (University of Manchester, UK)

  • CSurf: A Context-Driven Non-Visual Web-Browser
  • GeoTracker: Geospatial and Temporal RSS Navigation
  • Learning Information Intent via Observation


Track: Data Mining

Session: Identifying Structure in Web Pages (Thu May 10, 10:30am-noon, Alberta)
Chair: Wei-Ying Ma (Microsoft Research Asia, China)

  • Page-level Template Detection via Isotonic Smoothing
  • Towards Domain-Independent Information Extraction from Web Tables
  • Web Object Retrieval

Session: Mining Textual Data (Thu May 10, 1:30pm-3:00pm, Alberta)
Chair: Andrew Tomkins (Yahoo!, USA)

  • Summarizing Email Conversations with Clue Words
  • Organizing and Searching the World Wide Web of Facts - Step Two: Harnessing the Wisdom of the Crowds
  • Do Not Crawl in the DUST: Different URLs with Similar Text

Session: Similarity Search (Fri May 11, 10:30am-noon, Alberta)
Chair: Mark Manasse (Microsoft Research, USA)

  • A New Suffix Tree Similarity Measure for Document Clustering
  • Scaling Up All-Pairs Similarity Search
  • Detecting Near-Duplicates for Web Crawling

Session: Predictive Modeling of Web Users (Sat May 12, 1:30pm-3:00pm, Alberta)
Chair: Sebastiano Vigna (University of Milan, Italy)

  • Demographic Prediction based on User's Browsing Behavior
  • Why We Search? Visualizing and Predicting User Behavior
  • Topic Sentiment Mixture: Modeling Facets and Opinions in Weblogs

Session: Mining in Social Networks (Sat May 12, 3:30pm-5:00pm, Alberta)
Chair: Massimo Santini (University of Milan, Italy)

  • Wherefore Art Thou R3579X? Anonymized Social Networks Hidden Patterns and Structural Steganography
  • Information Flow Modeling based on Diffusion Rate for Prediction and Ranking
  • NetProbe: A Fast and Scalable System for Fraud Detection in Online Auction Networks


Track: E* Applications

Session: E-Communities (Sat May 12, 10:30am-noon, Beatty)
Chair: Wolfgang Nejdl (L3S / University of Hannover, Germany)

  • The Complex Dynamics of Collaborative Tagging
  • Expertise Networks in Online Communities: Structure and Algorithms
  • Internet-Scale Collection of Human Reviewed Data

Session: E-Commerce and E-Content (Sat May 12, 1:30pm-3:00pm, Beatty)
Chair: Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA)

  • DETECTIVES: DETEcting Coalition hiT Inflation attacks in adVertising nEtworks Streams
  • Extraction and Search of Chemical Formulae in Text Documents on the Web
  • A Content-Driven Reputation System for the Wikipedia


Track: Industrial Practice and Experience

Session: IPE (Thu May 10, 1:30pm-3:00pm, New Brunswick)
Chair: Susan Dumais (Microsoft Research, USA)

  • Google News Personalization: Scalable Online Collaborative Filtering
  • Exploring in the Weblog Space by Detecting Informative and Affective Articles
  • Spam Double-Funnel: Connecting Web Spammers with Advertisers


Track: Performance and Scalability

Session: Scalable Systems for Dynamic Content (Thu May 10, 10:30am-noon, Shaughnessy)
Chair: Martin Arlitt (HP Labs, USA / University of Calgary, Canada)

  • GlobeTP: Template-Based Database Replication for Scalable Web Applications
  • Consistency-preserving Caching of Dynamic Database Content
  • Optimized Query Planning of Continuous Aggregation Queries in Dynamic Data Dissemination Networks

Session: Performance Engineering of Web Applications (Thu May 10, 3:30pm-5:00pm, Shaughnessy)
Chair: Arun Iyengar (IBM Research, USA)

  • A Scalable Application Placement Controller for Enterprise Data Centers
  • A Unified Platform for Data Driven Web Applications with Automatic Client-Server Partitioning
  • MyXDNS: A Request Routing DNS Server With Decoupled Server Selection


Track: Pervasive Web and Mobility

Session: Pervasive Web and Mobility (Thu May 10, 10:30am-noon, Beatty)
Chair: Sue Moon (KAIST, Korea)

  • Robust Web Page Segmentation for Mobile Terminal Using Content-Distances and Page Layout Information
  • PRIVE: Anonymous Location-Based Queries in Distributed Mobile Systems
  • A Mobile Application Framework for the Geospatial Web


Track: Search

Session: Search Potpourri (Wed May 9, 10:30am-noon, Alberta)
Chair: Judit Bar-Ilan (Bar Ilan University, Israel)

  • Navigation-Aided Retrieval
  • Efficient Search Engine Measurements
  • Efficient Search in Large Textual Collections with Redundancy

Session: Crawlers (Wed May 9, 1:30pm-3:00pm, Alberta)
Chair: Brian Davison (Lehigh University, USA)

  • The Discoverability of the Web
  • Combining Classifiers to Identify Online Databases
  • An Adaptive Crawler for Locating Hidden-Web Entry Points

Session: Web Graphs (Wed May 9, 3:30pm-5:00pm, Alberta)
Chair: Chris Olston (Yahoo!, USA)

  • Random Web Crawls
  • Extraction and Classification of Dense Communities in the Web
  • Web Projections: Learning from Contextual Subgraphs of the Web

Session: Search Quality and Precision (Thu May 10, 3:30pm-5:00pm, Alberta)
Chair: Andrei Broder (Yahoo! Research, USA)

  • Supervised Rank Aggregation
  • Navigating the Intranet with High Precision
  • Optimizing Web Search Using Social Annotation

Session: Advertisements and Click Estimates (Fri May 11, 1:30pm-3:00pm, Alberta)
Chair: Ziv Bar-Yossef (Technion, Israel)

  • Robust Methodologies for Modeling Web Click Distributions
  • Predicting Clicks: Estimating the Click-Through Rate for New Ads
  • Dynamics of Bid Optimization in Online Advertisement Auctions

Session: Knowledge Discovery (Fri May 11, 3:30pm-5:00pm, Alberta)
Chair: Hang Li (Microsoft Research Asia, China)

  • Compare&Contrast: Using the Web to Discover Comparable Cases for News Stories
  • Answering Bounded Continuous Search Queries in the World Wide Web
  • Answering Relationship Queries on the Web

Session: Personalization (Sat May 12, 10:30am-noon, Alberta)
Chair: Peter Brusilovsky (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

  • Dynamic Personalized Pagerank in Entity-Relation Graphs
  • A Large-scale Evaluation and Analysis of Personalized Search Strategies
  • Privacy-Enhancing Personalized Web Search


Track: Security, Privacy, Reliability and Ethics

Session: Defending Against Emerging Threats (Fri May 11, 3:30pm-5:30pm, Shaughnessy)
Chair: Rohit Khare (4K Associates, USA)

  • Defeating Script Injection Attacks with Browser-Enforced Embedded Policies
  • Subspace: Secure Cross-Domain Communication for Web Mashups
  • Exposing Private Information by Timing Web Applications
  • On Anonymizing Query Logs via Token-based Hashing

Session: Passwords and Phishing (Say May 12, 10:30am-noon, New Brunswick)
Chair: Einat Amitay (IBM Research, USA)

  • CANTINA: A Content-Based Approach to Detecting Phishing Web Sites
  • Learning to Detect Phishing Emails
  • A Large-Scale Study of Web Password Habits

Session: Access Control and Trust on the Web (Say May 12, 3:30pm-5:00pm, Shaughnessy)
Chair: Jinpeng Huai (Beihang University, China)

  • A Fault Model and Mutation Testing of Access Control Policies
  • Analyzing Web Access Control Policies
  • Compiling Cryptographic Protocols for Deployment on the Web


Track: Semantic Web

Session: Applications (Fri May 11, 10:30am-noon, New Brunswick)
Chair: Rudi Studer (University of Karlsruhe and FZI, Germany)

  • Toward Expressive Syndication on the Web
  • Exhibit: Lightweight Structured Data Publishing
  • SPARQ2L: Towards Support For Subgraph Extraction Queries in RDF Databases

Session: Similarity and Extraction (Fri May 11, 1:30pm-3:00pm, New Brunswick)
Chair: Hideaki Takeda (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

  • Measuring Semantic Similarity between Words Using Web Search Engines
  • Using Google Distance to weight approximate ontology matches
  • Hierarchical Perceptron-like Learning for Ontology-Based Information Extraction

Session: Query Languages and DBs (Fri May 11, 3:30pm-5:30pm, New Brunswick)
Chair: Riichiro Mizoguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

  • From SPARQL to Rules (and back)
  • Bridging the Gap Between OWL and Relational Databases
  • ActiveRDF: Object-Oriented Semantic Web Programming
  • Explorations in the Use of Semantic Web Technologies for Product Information Management

Session: Ontologies (Sat May 12, 10:30am-noon, Shaughnessy)
Chair: Atanas Kiryakov (Ontotext Lab, Sirma Group, Bulgaria)

  • Yago: A Core of Semantic Knowledge - Unifying WordNet and Wikipedia
  • Ontology Summarization Based on RDF Sentence Graph
  • Just the Right Amount: Extracting Modules from Ontologies

Session: Semantic Web and Web 2.0 (Sat May 12, 1:30pm-3:00pm, Shaughnessy)
Chair: Ian Horrocks (University of Manchester, UK)

  • The Two Cultures: Mashing Up Web 2.0 and the Semantic Web (position paper)
  • Analysis of Topological Characteristics of Huge Online Social Networking Services
  • P-TAG: Large Scale Automatic Generation of Personalized Annotation TAGs for the Web


Track: Technology for Developing Regions

Session: Communication in Developing Regions (Wed May 9, 10:30am-noon, Beatty)
Chair: Krithi Ramamritham (IIT Bombay, India)

  • Connecting the Bottom of the Pyramid: An Exploratory Case Study of India's Rural Communication Environment
  • Communication as Information-Seeking: The Case for Mobile Social Software for Developing Regions
  • Optimal Audio-Visual Representations for Illiterate Users of Computers

Session: Networking Issues in the Web (Wed May 9, 3:30pm-5:00pm, Beatty)
Chair: Kentaro Toyama (Microsoft Research, India)

  • Identifying and Discriminating Between Web and Peer-to-Peer Traffic in the Network Core
  • Long Distance Wireless Mesh Network Planning: Problem Formulation and Solution
  • Is High-Quality VoD Feasible using P2P Swarming?


Track: Web Engineering

Session: Web Modeling (Fri May 11, 10:30am-noon, Shaughnessy)
Chair: Yogesh Deshpande (University of Western Sydney, Australia)

  • Turning Portlets into Services: The Consumer Profile
  • A Framework for Rapid Integration of Presentation Components
  • Integrating Value-based Requirement Engineering Models to WebML using VIP Business Modeling Framework

Session: End-Users Perspective and Measurement in Web Engineering (Fri May 11, 1:30pm-3:00pm, Shaughnessy)
Chair: Daniel Schwabe (PUC Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

  • Towards Effective Browsing of Large Scale Social Annotations
  • Supporting End-Users in the Creation of Dependable Web Clips
  • Effort Estimation: How Valuable is it for a Web company to Use a Cross-company Data Set Compared to Using Its Own Single-company Data Set?


Track: Web Services

Session: Orchestration & Choreography (Fri May 11, 1:30pm-3:00pm, Beatty)
Chair: Paul Watson (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

  • Towards the Theoretical Foundation of Choreography
  • Introduction and Evaluation of Martlet, a Scientific Workflow Language for Abstracted Parallelisation
  • Semi-Automated Adaptation of Service Interactions

Session: SLAs and QoS (Fri May 11, 3:30pm-5:30pm, Beatty)
Chair: Jim Webber (ThoughtWorks, Australia)

  • Reliable QoS Monitoring Based on Client Feedback
  • Preference-based Selection of Highly Configurable Web Services
  • Speeding up Adaptation of Web Service Compositions Using Expiration Times
  • DIANE - An Integrated Approach to Automated Service Discovery Matchmaking and Composition


Track: XML and Web Data

Session: Querying and Transforming XML (Wed May 9, 10:30am-noon, New Brunswick)
Chair: Savas Parastatidis (Microsoft, USA)

  • Multiway SLCA-based Keyword Search in XML Data
  • Visibly Pushdown Automata for Streaming XML
  • Mapping-Driven XML Transformation

Session: Parsing, Normalizing, and Storing XML (Thu May 10, 10:30am-noon, New Brunswick)
Chair: John Boyer (IBM, USA)

  • Querying and Maintaining a Compact XML Storage
  • XML Design for Relational Storage
  • A High-Performance Interpretive Approach to Schema-Directed Parsing

sponsors