WWW2002 Panels Track

 

http://www2002.orgblank dot spacer
WWW2002 Logo

 

WWW2002 Masthead

 

THE ELEVENTH INTERNATIONAL
WORLD WIDE WEB CONFERENCE

  

Sheraton Waikiki Hotel
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
7-11 May 2002

WWW2002 Logo

 


WWW2002 Panels Track

(Subject to Change)

Wednesday, 8 May 2002 | 10:30 - 12:00

N7   Web Engineering
Moderator: Yogesh Deshpande,
University of Western Sydney

Location: Molokai Room

Panelists:
- Bebo White, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC)
- Paul Dantzig, IBM Research T.J. Watson Research Center
- Athula Ginige, University of Western Sydney
- David Lowe, University of Technology, Sydney
- Martin Gaedke, University of Karlsruhe

Wednesday, 8 May 2002 | 13:30 - 15:00

N11   The Semantic Grid:
The Grid meets the Semantic Web

Moderator: David De Roure,
University of Southampton
[Presentation]

Location: Molokai Room

Panelists:
- Ian Foster, University of Chicago
   [Presentation]
- Eric Miller, W3C
  
[Presentation]
- Jim Hendler, University of Maryland
  
[Presentation]
- Carole Goble, University of Manchester
  
[Presentation]

Wednesday, 8 May 2002 | 15:30 - 17:00

N4   XML and Databases
Moderator: Michael Rys,
Microsoft
[Presentation]

Location: Molokai Room

Panelists:
- Paul Cotton, Microsoft
   [Presentation]
- Andrew Eisenberg, IBM
  
[Presentation]
- Dana Florescu, BEA
  
[Presentation]
- Mary Fernandez, AT&T
  
[Presentation]
- Don Deutsch, Oracle
  
[Presentation]

Thursday, 9 May 2002 | 08:30 - 10:00

N5   Securing Web Services -
Will the Pieces be Ready?

Moderator: Phillip Hallam-Baker,
VeriSign Inc.

Location: Molokai Room

Panelists:
- Eve Maler, Sun
- Joseph Reagle, W3C
   [Presentation]
- Mary Ellen Zurko, IBM Software Group
  
[Presentation]

Thursday, 9 May 2002 | 10:30 - 12:00

N10   Device Independent Web Content:
What is the Right Approach?

Moderator: Stephane Boyera,
W3C Device Independence Activity WG member [Overview slides]

Location: Molokai Room

Panelists:
- Art Barstow, Nokia
- Robin Chen, AT&T
- Wendy Chisholm, W3C/WAI
- Roger Gimson, HP
- Norihiro Ishikawa, NTT Docomo
- Lalitha Suryanarayana, SBC

Thursday, 9 May 2002 | 15:30 - 17:00

N2   Law, Ethics and Virtual Learning Communities -
Conflict or Progress?

Moderator: Ralph Weedon,
University of Strathclyde
[Presentations]

Location: Honolulu/Kahuku Room

Panelists:
- Wilma Mossink, Open University of the Netherlands (OUN)
- Rachel Vance, The Australian National University
- Fred de Vries, Open University of the Netherlands (OUN)

N6   RDF Applications in the Real World
Moderator: Leon Shklar,
Information Architects
[Presentation]

Location: Molokai Room

Panelists:
- Yogi Arumainayagam, Thomson Legal and Regulatory
- Pasqualino Assini, NESSTAR, Ltd
   [Presentation]
- Vipul Kashyap, National Library of Medicine, NIH
  
[Presentation]
- Ora Lassila, Nokia
  
[Presentation]
- Brian McBride, HP Labs
  
[Presentation]

Friday, 10 May 2002 | 10:30 - 12:00

N3   Web Experiments and Test Collections:
Are They Meaningful?

Moderator: Ian Soboroff,
NIST

Location: Molokai Room

Panelists:
- Krishna Bharat, Google
- Susan Dumais, Microsoft Research
   [Presentation]
- Lee Giles, Pennsylvania State University
- Raman Chandrasekar, MSN Search
  
[Presentation]
- Nick Craswell, CSIRO
  
[Presentation]

Friday, 10 May 2002 | 13:30 - 15:00

N1   Do Web Measurements Measure Up?
Moderator: Balachander Krishnamurthy,
AT&T Research Lab

Location: Molokai Room

Panelists:
- Marc Crovella, Boston University
   [Presentation]
- Jeffrey Mogul, Compaq Western Research Lab
  
[Presentation]
- Eric Siegel, Keynote Systems
  
[Presentation]
- Andrew Certain, Amazon.com
  
[Presentation]

Friday, 10 May 2002 | 15:30 - 17:00

N9   On Culture in a Worldwide Information Society
Moderator: Alfredo M. Ronchi,
Politecnico di Milano -- MEDICI Framework

Location: Honolulu/Kahuku Room

Panelists:
- Mrs. Lynn Thiesmeyer -Southeast Asia Online Archive
- Mr. Georges Mihaies - Director and co-founder of Oslo Platform -Member of the UNESCO international Task Force for the project "ORAL AND INTANGIBLE HERITAGE OF HUMANITY" (will represent Mr Shinji Matsumoto)
- Mr Kimmo Aulake - Ministry of Education and Culture, Culture and Media Division - Finland (former delegate of Council of Europe)
- Mr Ranjit Makkuni - Xerox Parc

Last Reviewed: 7/18/02
its-conf@hawaii.edu